ph: (08) 9204 1999

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Corporate Health Professionals (CHP) are providers of onsite work health safety services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

CHP is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, occupation, email addresses and phone numbers.

What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

CHP may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name, address and telephone number
  • your age or date of birth
  • your ethnic background
  • your job, occupation or profession
  • information relevant to your health care, including but not limited to your previous and current medical history and your family medical history (where clinically relevant)
  • current medication, drugs or treatments used by you
  • contact details of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom you’ve been referred, copies of any referral letters; reports; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our medical or allied health professionals, and representatives providing services at any of our onsite clinics or network of third party providers or otherwise.

 How do we collect your Personal Information?

CHP collects your personal information directly from you and in different forms including but not limited to:

  • patient information forms
  • as disclosed by you during a consultation at our onsite clinics or with a third-party network provider
  • through your access and use of our website or web based online forms

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • information provided with your consent, and on your behalf
  • from referred health service providers
  • from your existing or prospective employer or
  • from third party bodies, such as government entities including law enforcement agencies.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

CHP collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide work health safety services to you, and to enable you to be attended by medical practitioners or other allied health professionals at our onsite clinics or network of third party clinics
  • for inclusion in a recall register to be advised of follow up services or appointments due
  • for record management for administrative and billing purposes
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation in co-operation with governmental authority
  • for reporting purposes in the case of a work-related consultation or service (to your existing or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and insurer)
  • to meet obligations of notification to our insurers.

We will not sell, share or disclose your personal information in any way, other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any organisation or person for any authorised purpose with your express consent
  • your existing or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related service
  • our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our business including contract medical and allied health professionals and network of third party providers who provide health care services to you; or otherwise enable us to provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, professional advisors and consultants and debt collectors
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.

Contact forms on our website

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have completed an online form you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, medical or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Security

Reasonable steps are taken by CHP to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and/or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information is held in either electronic or hard copy form, with personal information either destroyed or de-identified when no longer required.

However, CHP provides no assurance regarding the security of information or communication transmitted online via the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you choose to transmit to CHP via online methods is undertaken your own risk.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via email. You may be requested to provide a form of identification prior to any release of information.

Where we are unable to grant you access to the personal information we hold; we will provide written reasons for such refusal and will only do so in accordance with our rights and obligations under the Act (e.g. where it would breach the privacy or confidentiality of other parties).

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

Complaints about breach of privacy should be addressed to CHP’s Privacy Officer who will investigate and deal with complaints and will endeavour to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

Changes to our privacy policy

CHP will update and communicate any changes to its privacy policy via the CHP website.